Thursday, August 29, 2013

Pittsburgh River Cruise

Beware:  Lots of pics to follow!!

My sweetie and I went on a river cruise in Pittsburgh last night.  The ship docks at Lock One Marina and we had to be there at 7PM to leave. The cruise lasted until 8:30PM - can you say awesome!!!?

We got there a little early and were able to shop around in Marty's Market. In all the times I have gone to the strip I have never gone in and it was great. It was like everything awesome about the strip all in one place.  PS - Jenna - they have nom nom cookies there for sale!!! Sadly, I did not get a picture of them.

I did, however, get a picture of the jeni's ice cream in the freezer! This is my sister's favorite ice cream on the planet! This is salted caramel. Yummo! (That's my sweeties hand-HA)


 Then we walked around and browsed Marty's Market some more - love this place!!

This is the view from the dock area where the cruise started. This is the old plant owned by Heinz and now owned by Del Monte. They used to make all Heinz products there but now they only make mustard packets and baby food from this location. Interesting facts! LOL

A rowing crew flying past our boat - crappy blurry picture!

This is the view under the walkway at the Pittsburgh Convention Center. Soooo cool!!!

This is an awesome picture that illustrates exactly how many bridges we have in this city! Sooooo awesome!

 Another view down the river

And another...that is PNC park (where the Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball team plays) at the front of the picture to the right...

This is the Andy Warhol bridge. It was covered in handmade quilts and handmade knot blankets for his birthday and all the blankets will be donated to the homeless once they come down...pretty cool!

PNC Park -home of the Pirates!

 The city from the river!

One of our two inclines...
A view up the river...

And another...

And another...

Approaching "The Point"...where the three rivers come together. In this picture we are on the Ohio River...forward to the left is the Allegheny and to the right is the Monongahela River (those two flow together to form the Ohio so we are driving backwards - ha!)

Down the river...

Fountain at the point...

 Sooooooo pretty!!!

 Closer still...

 Me and my sweetie...crappy picture but great location!

 This shows how the tree rivers come together at "The Point".
Whether you live in Pittsburgh or are just visiting, you should try this tour. It was awesome and so fun and I learned so many exciting things about my city!!! 
I love you Pittsburgh!!!

2 comments:

  1. Wow that's a lot of bridges. Love quilts how cool is that! And the fountain!

    We have a Heinz factory too. I don't think there is anything in there now. I could be wrong but I'm not sure. All the farmers are now transitioning over to almonds instead of tomatoes now.

    Most old time people here in Tracy have someone that worked at the plant. I think both my Grandmas worked there at one time.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I found a pic of ours, it's kind of ugly haha http://www.flickr.com/photos/mudsharkalex/9206396605/

    ReplyDelete