Thursday, April 22, 2010

Not a minute short!!!!!!!!

Yeah me!!!
Does that sound bad?!?!!??!?

I have to start out this post thanking Jen...her past a few days ago inspired me.


She had two goals: one to get 200 people to exercise for an hour on one day and the other was to complete 99 minutes on the stairclimber. Well, I gladly joined in the first one and posted to her blog that I participated (I did 30 min on the stairclimber and 30 on the treadmill).

This is a usual workout for me on days that I do not take a class...usually at least 60 mins of cardio a day.
Well, since that post I have been hanuted by "Could I (ME...ANN) complete 99 minutes on the stairclimber?"

I think not - but it was bugging the crap out of me!!!! I did 30 min many times and a few times just did my full hour of cardio on it but WOW - 30 minutes?!?!?!?


Last night after work I went to the gym late and guess what??!?!?!?! I did it!!!!!

99 minutes on the climber and pics to KINDA prove it!! PLEASE do not be scared of my sweatty pics...this is why I will NEVER have to worry about finding a stalker at the gym...people run the other way from me there!!! LOL!!!!! Scarryyyyyy!

Just like Jen said on her post....the 99 minutes completed only stays on the screen for like one second....tried to get it in the pic but ended up with calories burned and something else....

BUT, I swear I did it and the sweatty pics are here to prove it!!! Also, with a picture of the total floors climbed!

So.....like I said in the beginning...yeah me!!!!!!!! LOL











2 comments:

  1. Wow! that is ALOT of cardio! I only do that much on my long training runs! Congrats to you for doing what almost certainly would have killed me!

    ReplyDelete
  2. 99 minutes? Holy crap! I think I did 9 minutes this entire week.

    ReplyDelete