Posts

Showing posts from April, 2011

Training Fun

Image
I am at offsite training today for work and the cutest things are living outside the window here...


Check it out.....


Adorabable, no?!?!?!??!?

Ding Dong...anyone home up there?!?!

Image
I feel soooo stupid -


soooo stupid, in fact, that I was not even going to write a post about it.


But, to save anyone else the embarrasment and frustration I will!!!


(Actually I just have so free time and I am bored - HA)


Anyway......


The past three weeks of weight watchers have sucked!!!!


I lost 0.8 then 0.4 then actually gained!!


I could not figure out what was happening as I was doing nothing different that I could find and I always follow my online tracker for daily food points that I have left, evercise every other day about and generally could not figure it out!! I was getting frustrated and ready to quit and have four or five sundaes!!!!!!!!!!!


Well, on Saturday I was entering my weight and I said...


"Do you want to remain on Maintenance even though you gained weight this week?" MAINTENANCE; I am not on MAINTENANCE believe you me!!!!!


Well, I came to find out that somehow my online tracker accidently got switched from lose weight to maintain weight and I was eating (get this) E…

Hey Again!

Image
I have a new friend!!


I just wanted you to meet~~~Pop Chips


Those of you on Weight Watchers Point Plus...


The salt and vinegar flavor is 22 chips for ONLY 3 points - YUM!!!


I love chips (they taste better than a pringle) and I especially love Salt and Vinegar...


this truly is my new best friend!!!!

Chicken Rollatini

Image
Great new recipe for ya'll to try!!


I got this recipe a few days ago from Gina's Skinny Recipes and it is sooooo amazing!




I am so glad I tried it.




Initially I thought it was too much work but it is really easy and sooo very yummy and also GOOD FOR YOU!!! YEAH!




I have made it twice already....and am eating the leftovers daily for lunch and dinner-it is THAT good!!!!




I am re-posting below...if you like yummy cheesy things, you will love these!!!

---------------------------------------------------------------------


Chicken Rollatini - Modified from Julia's Healthy Italian




Gina's Weight Watcher Recipes Servings: 8 • Serving Size: 1 chicken • Old Points: 4 pts • Points+: 4 ptsCalories: 168.6 • Fat: 6.4 g • Protein: 22.1 g • Carb: 4.6 g • Fiber: 0.7 g • Sugar: 0.0 g
8 thin chicken cutlets, 3 oz each
4 (2.8 oz) slices thin lean prosciutto, sliced in half
4 slices Sargento reduced fat provolone or mozzarella, sliced in half
1/2 cup whole wheat Italian seasoned breadcrumbs
1/4 cup Romano c…

Wonderful Weekend

Image
It was a balmy 80 degrees here in Pittsburgh yesterday! It was amazing!!! Everyone was ut and about and SMILING - loved it!!! Waliacha and I went hiking/walking on a trail in Boyce park and it was beautiful too - I only hope my pics will do it justice!!! Waliacha actin' a goof!
posies!!!!!
More posies!
Pretty scenery
Waliacha
Still more posies!
The old Mayview State Hospital
The crick...or river...or stream...not sure which - LOL!!!



Scarrrrrrrry good lookin' hugh?!?!?!?! Can you tell I did not get pertied up for this hike?!??! :-)


Happy Monday everyone!!!!!!!!

Pinkalicious in Lancaster!!

Image
Pinkalicious was awesome!!! Gabby Harker (Pink) was awesome!!! We went to the Dutch Apple in Lancaster and the girls LOVED it - as did my sisters and I (the adults in attendance!) What a great show and cast and theater!!! Shout out for the pink cupcakes after the show too!!! If you can get there - the next children's show will be Schoolhouse Rock - should be awesome!!! I used to love that on TV!!!! I was having sooo much fun I did not get a lot of photos but here is what I got!!!
This is Ali waiting for the show to start...
And this is both of the girls waiting - I asked them to smile asnd as you can see Kyleigh now does EXACTLY the opposite of what you ask her - LOL!!!!!
Annnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnd - this is my new summer purse!!!!!!! I love it!!!! It is soooooo soft and leathery!!!!!!!!!! Yeah for new purses!!!!!!!!


Happy Monday!!!!!!!