Tuesday, December 21, 2010

FMM


I am playing with Kenz at Friend Makin' Monday.


FMM: Three Things


Three of your favorite movies:
The Outsiders
Satisfied
Joe Dirt


Three of your favorite things to drink:
COFFEE !!!!!
Water
Hot Green Tea


Three of your favorite songs:
anything by Kidrock
Never Been to Me - Charlene
anything by Eric Clapton


Three people who have been a positive influence on your life (outside of your family):
Kenz with her many challenges and accomplishments! For Real!!
My current boss at work
My dancing teacher from years ago - Ruby

Three things you to do keep yourself entertained:
Blogging
Reading
Exercise


Three things you're attracted to in the opposite sex:
Mean (tough) looking...LOL
Funny is a must
Old School Respect - opening doors, etc.


Three things you love about yourself:
My personality (try to think of others first)
My hair
I tan easily


The last 3 people you text messaged: (I dont text so I will sub the word call)
My mommy
friend Mariella
friend Walt

Three things you're looking forward to this week:
Seeing my family..especially ALL my nieces and nephews
Waking up at Mom and Dad's Christmas morning (many nieces and nephews still believe in Santa and that is what makes Christmas amazing)
Laughing until my belly hurts with my family!

Now it's your turn to share your answers!
JOIN IN THE FUN!!!


Merry Christmas and Happy New Year Blogger Friends!

Here's wishing all my fellow bloggers a safe and happy holiday season filled with love and laughter!!
You all have come to fill a special place in my heart and I cannot wait to read how each of our 2011 plays out!!
Luck and Love,
XOXO, Ann


Polar Express

I got to take my niece on the Polar Express in Dennison, Ohio.

What an amazing experience this was!!!

If you ever get a chance to do it - I say go!!!

Here are the pics - it was supposed to be me and my niece however my nephew was sooo excited about the trains that he could not stand it ... soooo we had to take him too!!! FUN FUN FUN! They were both soooooo good and sooo into the whole thing!

This is Kyleigh and Memew waiting for the train


And Susie and Ryan...waiting patiently (it was soo cold and snowy)...


And Me and the kids before we boarded the train!

And another farther away and a bit blurry...

Our little elf "cutie pie" and the kids...


Hugging her brother?!?!?!??!?! I do not see her pinching anything on him!!! :-)
The conductor punching the kids tickets...
Holding up their tickets and cookies....
Kyleighs book for Santa to sign...
Santa getting the kids lists and asking if they behaved this year - you know Aunt Annie said they were angels!!!!!!!!
and another...
Me and my loves...
my darling cat Kidrock...chillin' next to the christmas tree....I was cracking up when I saw him.....LOVE this little man!!!!

Sorry I have been such a cucky blogger.....I will pick up the action in 2011....promise!!!
Will be posting more holiday fun soon!!!!!!
Merry Christmas and happy holidays!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Misc Catch-up

I went to visit an amazing friend at his resting place on the anniversary of his death, Nov 10th and saw these turkeys hanging out...cool hugh?


This is his families bench near his gravesite...loved this guy sooooooooo much and miss him everyday!!!!!!!!!
This is my sweet Lucky at the vets office on Oct 12th the day she went to kitty heaven...I loved her sooo much and also miss her everyday!!!!!!!

This is a racoon I saw when I was walking on the walking path the other day...I think he was sick as he was just curled up and did not even try to move or run :-(

And, after all the sad memories posted above...this is a picture of most of my nieces and nephews (missing one nephew and one niece-sorry Matt and Madelyn) piled into the coco bus headed somewhere....really cant remember where I just love this photo and it makes me smile!!!!!
Who makes you smile?!?!??!?!?






Enbrel, my friend

Not sure who has been following me for ahwile but in a previous post I metioned that I suffer from Psoriasis...it stinks - to say the last.

Well, it has just kept getting worse and worse so my dermatologist finally switched me to a shot that I have to give myself twice a week now. I wasn't so sure that I could do a shot on myself but I have acheived personal injectability very well, thank you! LOL

I have also found that my belly fat comes in handy after all - if I try to shoot it into my arm or legs it hurts because there is not enough fat there...however, if I shoot it into my belly, I do not feel a thing!!!! So, belly fat it is!!!!!

It is amazing so far!!!
It is supposed to take three months to REALLY kick in and it is already working after 1 month and I am looking less and less like a lepper each day...yeah!!!!!!!! Also, it will help me from progressing into the psoriatic arthritis also...double yeah!!!!!


Just saying....THANKS ENBREL!!!!!

PS - this picture gives you the idea but it is not my belly...mine is wayyyyyy chubbier!!! :-)

Shopping Enlightenment

I was recently shopping with Waliacha (hanging out as friends as we see if he is REALLY changing and IN recovery) and we were at a mall near my home.

The Galleria is the South Hills of Pittsburgh, PA


As we went inside from the POSH parking garage (mind you, this whole mall is a very POSH mall with expensive stores and we werejust browsing and getting coffee at Starbucks - LOL); I noticed something strange on the overhead rafters and was floored to find out what it was.


I initially thought it was a prank by kids but no; it is a huge FAKE bird left up there to discourage the REAL birds from hanging out there and pooping on unsuspecting shoppers.


Great idea, right???


Except the best part was on the left side of the FAKE bird was a real bird...just chilling out like the FAKE bird was his best friend...you can see his eyes to the left of the FAKE birds feet in this picture...isn't that hillarious?!?!?!?




Just goes to show ya - birds are no dummies......LOL!!!! We had this same thing occur when Mom and Dad put a fake owl at the end of their dock on the lake - I think it became the seagulls best friend!! LOL!!


It is soooo suprising what you find when you take the time to look around our world!!!! :-) Anyone from my area: go to the mall and see if you can find exactly where it is ... fun day excursion for ya'll!!!!


Happy Thursday.