Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Planning Comittee

I am soooo excited to announce that I am assisting in the planning of.....

Take me out to the Races Night - In Memory of Vince Lascheid.

It will be awesome.

All we know so far is it will be at Peter's Place in Bridgeville (which by the way, AMAZING RESTAURANT/AMAZING OWNERS/AMAZING ATMOSPHERE)

On Sept. 12th from 5PM until 11PM.
$40.00 ticket will include...
Ownership of 1 hourse for the night
dinner buffet
ticket to the pirates game on Sept. 19th 12:35PM start at PNC Park
chinese auction/50/50 drawings/and a night of fun!!!!

Please stay tuned!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Met Charlie Batch...

Yesterday was a great day!
Not only did I get the luxury by my company to work on a Day of Caring outside of the office but I also got to meet Charlie Batch and his wife. It ended up that the playground that we helped fix up was the Charlie Batch playground in Homestead, PA.
To those who do not know, he is a quarterback for the Pittsburgh Steelers. It was sooo much fun and it was awesome to meet him and wear his superbowl ring....swear....this actually happened...there is a pic below. It was just an all around great day!

Here are the pics....


Charlie and I (Yes, I am wearing his superbowl ring...it was awesome)...














Group photo before the action begins...














I was on the painting comittee...On this photo I painted the poles blue and yellow














On this photo, I painted the red poles on the playset and the swingset in the background.














And the whole group when the work was done...















All in all, we painted/fixed old wooden picnic tables and benches/weeded/planted flowers and mulch/removed debris and added concrete to the basketball court. I am sure I missed other things that were done but the park looked great when we left and I, for one, was extremely proud of what we did in one day!

Thanks again to Charlie, his wife and the "Bast of the Batch" foundation for allowing us to do this project!

Catching up from the weekend...

Walliacha and I went to a lovely get together with friends this past Friday night.
Actually it was a cookout at a friends home and he went all out! We are talkin' marinated steaks/zucchini patties/marinated chicken/etc.
Everyone brought something (just a few things brought listed below) and it was amazing!!
Walt and I - Ham BBQ
Mindy and Russ - Fruit tree
Susie and Jeff - Colored Devilied Eggs
Here are a few pics....
A few of the partygoers at our table...
this is in Joe's backyard...
















Mindy and Russ...
















Jeff and Susie...
Here is a shot of the tent setup in the driveway...more friends....
Mindy and I...(we had to take our own..little blurry...next is the pic our helper took...
little off center???
LOL...
Little pic from around the campfire (or chiminea)...:-)
Waliacha and I being silly (this is my new facebook pic)
and serious....
THANKS AGAIN JOE FOR AN AWESOME EVENING AND AMAZING FOOD AND FELLOWSHIP!!!!!!!!!! WE LOVE SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Bathroom Remodel 2 - the Paint Job

Here is the remodeled bathroom with the new paint job...I love it!! Took me about two hours to tape it all off and take down fixtures, etc. and only about an hour to paint. It is now a lovely shade of mint/spa green.
I am soooooooo happy how it turned out!
Lemme know what you think....



And of course, a pic of Wally posing with his cutie pie snark on his face. Can you tell how much he loves to be on my blog. LOL!





Les Miserables

Went to Les Miserables on Friday night with my sister Kerry and mom. It was awesome!!!




















Also, before the show we went to the Capstone Grill in McMurrary, PA and it was absolutely amazing! Great atmosphere/service/food. I had the Chicken & Jumbo Lump Crab, Mom had the Dory Fish special and Kerry had the Seafood Pasta Deluca. Everyones meal was excellent!
If you get a chance to go to eat there, you will not be disappointed!

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Sometimes nature is sucky

I went to check on my 5 baby bluebirdies for the WST program at work and all I saw was an empty nest and feathers everywhere.....

Way toooooo sad to say anything more about...I am also chosing not to post the picture of the carnage...

Sometimes nature is sucky!

I will however post pics of what I thought I would see...

Cute/happy/chirpy/furry/baby bluebirds...


Perspective...

Life can be soooo bizarre....
Quick update...
Not sure if I updated that Waliacha was let go from his roofing job because his car broke down and he called off three days in a row to try to fix it. Well, long story short, after buying a new car, filing for unemployment again and drving part-time for a limo company he got a (kind of sort of) appology call from his old boss asking him to come back to work.
Strange world hugh?
It's all about perspective...initially Waliacha was ticked but then with PERSPECTIVE put himself in his bosses shoes and realized that there is a past history there and a time when the car story would have been just that - "a story" to cover up a few day long bender. So, he handled it very adult and simply started looking for a new full-time job with another roofing company.
As soon as he got acceptance for the situation (It is what it is) the old boss called back and explained that he thought the car story was made up and now that he knows it is true he would like Waliacha to please come back to work.
Bizarre........oh well, acceptance is always a great thing.
On another note, I had my review at work and it was stellar...thanks only to the big man above and all of my (as Steve calls them) "Peeps" for teaching me how to be a responsible, accountable and dependable employee. THANKS TO YOU ALL - You know who you are!
Tonight is me and Waliacha's date night - WOO HOO!!!!!!!!!! My favorite night of the week.
Tomorrow is Friday and also I am going to go to Les Miserables with my mom and sisters...nothing could be better - WOW - I LOVE MY LIFE AND FAMILY AND FRIENDS TODAY!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

4th of July Fun!

Here are a few pics from my fun and eventful 4th with my family at the lake...

Family at the campfire...

Kyleigh and JoJo playin'

Jessica skiing

Steve and "his premium" brew

A little pontoon ride...

Jessica and Aunt Annie tubing
Jessica skiing
Kyleigh and her Daddy on her first jetski ride...

Jessica on one ski...I wish you could see the expression on her face (pure JOY!!!!)
Outside the wake on one ski!!!!

Aunt Kerry and Kyleigh hangin'
Aunt Annie skiing...











Alyssa in her adorondak chair











Ryan posing...















Steve posing in his cute life jacket












Memaw and Kyleigh on the trampoline













Aunt Kerry and the kids













Sisters on the tube....and smiling!















Again smiling on the tube together!!!
















Kyleigh and Jessica tubin'...





















Susie and Ryan with his "I am not a boy bib" - we were not paying attentin when we put his bib on...LOL






And last but not least two pics from the Lake's Holiday Ski Show...

Blog Hop!


This is my favorite photo-it is my niece (and God-daughter) on her first Halloween - how cute is she?!??!?!?

MckLinky Blog Hop

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Wally's New Car

Continuing on the saga of Waliacha...my boyfriend...his car died last week. I am not sure what all I posted and did not post however, he has bought a new car. Thank goodness!

No more transportation issues...
Here it is (with Waliacha doing the happy dance next to it)....it is a Hyundai Sonata....pretttttty!

And this is the car he used to use everytime his broke down...it is his brothers that he keeps around for emergencies...gotta love it right....a REAL Buick Roadmaster "Woody" completely equiped with the Jesus plaque duct-taped in the window. I joke now but was thanking goodness for this car MANY MANY times!!!!! LOL