Friday, October 31, 2008

Oh Yeah - AND Happy Halloween!!!!


1 Year Anniversary!!!!!!!!!!

Woo hoo!! Happy Happy 1 Year!!!!
Happy Anniversary Walt/Wally/Walliacha!!!
I am soo proud and happy for you!!!
You and the "Big Man above" should be so proud!



Tonight Wally will be doing his lead at Beth Clair and EVERYONE should come!! I am sure it will be a good one. NO LONGER AM I A THIRTEEN-STEPPER!!! HA-HA!!!

I am so happy and proud....enjoy it - a year will never come along again (God willing!) :-)

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Halloween at Hunting Ridge

It's now official!!! It's almost Halloween!!!! Walt and I finally carved pumpkins last night...what fun that was! We each did a little one and a big one...obviously I was the judge and so I won the contest...pictures follow. We did have a minor (or major) bo-bo part way through when Walt did not know his own strength and broke the little green pumpkin carving knife (that he is using in the above pic) so he then proceeded to get a giant drywall saw to carve the pumpkins with!!!!
The pumpkins are as follows.....
Walts smiley face and mustache face.....
and my witch and one tooth pumpkin....



You be the judge!!!!!!!!!
In closing - I got this adorable pic of Angel and Kidrock sleeping together on the chair......soooooo sweet they are hugh???? Who does not love a cat!!!!!!?????!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, October 20, 2008

Halloween Decorating in Harrisburg

Hi all and Happy Monday!
Just writing to post some great pumpkin pics from the past weekend...
The first one (cute green pumpkin) is my work pumpkin...I did it myself!!!

You gotta love it, hugh?

The next two are the ones that the kids and I did tpogether in Harrisburg...Jessica did the spider in the web...Matt did the skull...Jessica's friend Logan did the smiley face....and I did the cat (suprise hugh?)




Oh my, and the best part of this post....first let my start by saying "I remember when Jordan was just born"...now cut to present day where Jordan is WORKING - yes WORKING!!!! Up early EVERY Saturday morning and answering phones for the car dealership....check her out - I AM SOOOOOOOO PROUD!!!! WOO HOO! Ain't she just soooooooooooooo cute! I got to go pick her up at work Saturday afternoon...WOW I am getting old!


Gotta get to the Hope meeting now....TTYL (I am getting good, hugh girls?)




Friday, October 10, 2008

Meet Bridget Donna

OOPS - Meet Bridget Donna....almost forgot!!!!!!!!!!!

My best friend all through high school, Subie, had a baby girl on HER birthday (what a great 40th b-day present, hugh?) ...

Congrats Susan, Jim and Nicholas on the new addition to your family - is she amazingly adorable or what?!?!?!?!?!??!?? Big brother Nicholas is holding her in the pic below......



I just want to point out (as Subie pointed out to me) that we are the same age - so there is still plenty of time for a mini-Ann or Andy.......LOL!!!!

Hi again - It's Friday y'all!




It's Friday! It's Friday! Woo hoo it's Friday! Wish I was there .......... ahhhhh beach.........


And the market is STILL crappy - it is everything I can do to not call my 401k company....it is really hard to sit and read the stuff on the news and internet about the economy and stocks and falling this and that and not want to get out quick!!! But, according to excellent advice from my father (my financial advisor :-) ), I am ignoring it all and not touching anything! SCARRRRRY! I guess this is when I can be REALLY grateful that I have nothing to lose (LOL)!!!

On a lighter note, life is good as always....got my babies (cats), got my dude (Wallyacha), got my family, got a roof over my head, got lots of food in the belly, and got my health .....what more do I need?? NOTHING!!!!!

Absolutley HAD to share this with you....check out this CREEPY AD (it's real too that's the scary part-just give him a little Thorazine and he will be fine.....LOL)....


For the weekend plans....a little spagetti fundraiser dinner from Pasta Too with Wallyacha on Saturday and DCM meeting in Butler (voting and everything) on Sunday. yippee!!!!

As for the spagetti dinner - look at this creepy ad....



See ya next post - keep your eyes off the stocks..........

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

WOW! What an economy!!


WOW! What a day! I was gonna blog about the crappy economy and my 401k that is dwindling down to nothing and I just got a call from my boyfriend Walt (affectionately known as Walliacha by my family) and he told me that he got laid off. He works as a roofer and apparently work is slow right now so he is off to the unemployment line. Oh well, sometimes life gives you lemons, hugh? Hopefully he will start seeing it as a vacation instead of a personal attack...time will tell! Maybe now I will be able to get him to cook dinner every night when I get home from work instead of having to eat at midnight....LOL....also, time will tell!

Monday, October 6, 2008

Hi all!! It's Monday again - back blogging after a fun-filled weekend with my brother at my parents house. Hung out at the lake and had a day long campfire (anyone who knows the pyro in me knows that I enjoyed that) and then went to Uhrichsville, OH for Aunt Kathy's birthday celebration. It was a fun time for all - especially Aunt Kathy!!


Got some race pics to post - the first is me nearing the finish and the second is mom (also nearing the finish). Sadly we did not finish at the finish line in that order - I was definitely last out of the family - HA HA HA HA!!!!!!!

Oh, and also, I got an adorable e-mail from my sister since they took my niece Kyleigh to the pumpkin patch and farm this weekend in Columbus, Ohio....is she not the most amazingly adorable and sweet child you have ever seen?!!??!?!??!?



Friday, October 3, 2008

Non-Guilty Chocolate Cookie Drops

Little extra....CHOCOLATE COOKIES DROPS
great fat free recipe for some NON-GUILTY chocolate!

Mix together...
1 box fat-free brownie mix
2 1/2 cups wheat germ (found in the cereal aisle)
1 cup low calorie OJ

After well mixed, drop 1 T size cookies onto a cookie tray and bake each tray at 350 degrees for 10 - 12 min.

Each one is only around 25 calories with tons of fiber....you can eat 2 for 1 point on weight watchers - gooooooood deal!!!!!!!

They are DELICIOUS even though they look like meatballs (this is what my boyfriend Walt calls them) My entire family is hooked on them!

Woo Hoo It's Friday

WOO HOO!!! It's Friday! I figured I better get something in here as it is Friday and I always talk about my exciting life so you cant leave Friday blank, right?

Does anyone else think that women are sooooooo much more reliable than men - I had this discussion with my sister this AM and it just seems that women do what they say they are going to do/when they say they are going to do it. That's all I am looking for......ha ha!

Apparently my little brother Matt has been ripping on my finish time for the Great Race so we have cordially invited him to "smoke" our times by running the Turkey Trot with us over Thanksgiving...we will see what happens!


Tonight, one of my favorite girlfriends Erin will be giving her lead at my homegroup Beth Clair so anyone who knows what I am talking about should come - it will be a great one - I PROMISE!

I will be heading up the parents house this weekend (without "the man" as he has "to work") so I will get some good lake pics to post of my fun weekend.

Reporting in with love...

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

New to Blogging

Hi! I have decided to start blogging so that family and friends can keep up with my hurried and hectic, full life. Ha-Ha!

Only partly kidding...I just quit smoking a year ago, started exercising, lost over 50 pounds and starting dating someone new.

Things are"A-Changin"!!! Anyway, a friend of my sister's has a blog for her family (recently gave birth to quads) and after reading hers realized what a great way it is to keep track of progress and growth in our lives. Not to mention post pics and share with family and friends. So, hopefully this is just one of the MANY posts soon to come!

I ran the Great Race in Pittsburgh (10K) last Sunday with my mom Janet, sister Kerry and niece Jessica. We all finished. Out of the four of us; Jessica was first with 1:04:12/Kerry second with 1:11:51/mom third with 1:12:04/and me bringing up the rear with 1:14:02. However, just a year ago I had been smoking for 20 years so I am quite proud just to have made it across the finish vertical!!!! I will post pics as soon as I have them.